TownsRuralMarineMtnsMaps

Thunderstorm Outlook

Valid to Midnight Thursday 13 Dec 2018
Issued at 8:17am Thursday 13 Dec 2018

Daytime heating and wind convergences are expected to produce showers and possible thunderstorms over much of the North Island and western and central parts of the South Island during this afternoon and evening.

There is a moderate to high risk of thunderstorms during the afternoon and evening from Waikato, southern Coromandel and inland Bay of Plenty down through inland parts of the North Island to the Tararua Range, with a broader low risk over many other parts of the North Island, as indicated on the chart. Any thunderstorms that eventuate are expected to produce localised heavy rain of 10 to 25mm per hour and hail of 5 to 15mm diameter. There is also a moderate risk that some of the thunderstorms from the Kaimai Range and ranges of Bay of Plenty and Gisborne down through the central North Island high country to the Tararua Range may become SEVERE producing localised downpours of 25 to 40mm per hour or possibly more and hail of 10 to 20mm diameter and a SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH is now in force.

There is also a moderate risk of thunderstorms during the afternoon and evening over inland parts of the South Island from the ranges of Nelson and Marlborough down through the ranges of Buller and the Southern Alps to the Otago and Fiordland Lakes, with a slightly broader low risk extending beyond this area, as indicated on the chart. Any thunderstorms that eventuate here are also likely to produce localised heavy rain of 10 to 25mm per hour or possibly higher in a few places and hail of 5 to 15mm diameter.

No thunderstorms or significant convection expected elsewhere.

Valid to Noon Friday 14 Dec 2018
Issued at 10:08am Thursday 13 Dec 2018

Showers are expected over much of the North Island and the upper South Island during Friday morning, especially inland.

There is a low risk of isolated thunderstorms about Bay of Plenty during the morning, and the central North Island high country and the ranges of Gisborne and Hawkes Bay towards midday. There is also a low risk of thunderstorms for northwest Nelson and northern Buller as indicated on the chart.

No thunderstorms or significant convection expected elsewhere.